HomeMeasure Pro

Drywall Finishing Cost Calculator

Real drywall finishing cost in seconds. Pick a finish level from Level 1 to Level 5, enter your room, and compare pro pricing against DIY tape plus mud. Free, instant, no signup.

Quick answer

Pro drywall finishing costs $1.00 to $3.50 per square foot by finish level, with the standard Level 4 at $1.70 to $3.20. DIY tape plus mud runs $0.35 to $1.10 per square foot in materials. A 12 by 12 room at Level 4 costs roughly $650 to $1,230 with a pro.

How do you want to measure?
Finish level

Level 4: A full three coat finish. The standard for most homes with flat or eggshell paint.

Who does the work?

Your finishing cost estimate

Estimated finishing cost

$653 to $1,229

Level 4 · 384 sq ft · hire a pro

Finish level
Level 4
Wall area
384 sq ft
Rate applied
$1.70 to $3.20 / sq ft
Joint compound (5 gallon buckets)
1

Pro rates cover taping, mudding, and sanding to the chosen finish level. DIY covers tape plus mud materials only.

How the calculation works

  1. Wall area: 2 × (length + width) × height for a room, or enter your known area directly.
  2. Finish level: Level 1 to Level 5 sets the per square foot rate range.
  3. Pro cost: area times the low to high rate for your level, rounded to whole dollars.
  4. DIY cost: area times $0.35 to $1.10 for tape plus mud materials.
  5. Mud buckets: one 5 gallon bucket per 450 square feet, rounded up.

Drywall finish levels and pro rates

LevelWhat you getPro rate
Level 1Tape in joints only, seen in attics$1.00 to $1.50
Level 2One coat over tape, garages$1.25 to $2.00
Level 3Two coats over tape, needs texture$1.50 to $2.50
Level 4Full three coat finish, most homes$1.70 to $3.20
Level 5Skim coat over the whole wall$1.75 to $3.50

Worked example: a 12 by 12 bedroom at Level 4

Finishing the four walls of a 12 by 12 ft room with 8 ft ceilings at Level 4:

  1. Wall area: 2 × (12 + 12) × 8 = 384 sq ft.
  2. Pro Level 4: $1.70 to $3.20 per sq ft, so 384 × 1.70 = $653 to 384 × 3.20 = $1,229.
  3. DIY: $0.35 to $1.10 per sq ft, so about $134 to $422 in materials.
  4. Mud: 384 ÷ 450 rounds up to 1 bucket of joint compound.

Doing the ceiling too? Add 144 sq ft and rerun the numbers in known area mode.

Tips for a fair quote

  • Match the level to the light. Glossy paint and bright windows reveal flaws; flat paint hides them.
  • Texture can stand in for a level. Heavy texture over Level 3 reads as finished for less money.
  • Count the ceiling on purpose. It adds real square footage, not a rounding error.
  • Learn in the garage. Taping is a skill; practice where nobody looks closely.

Common questions

How much does drywall finishing cost per square foot?
Professional drywall finishing costs $1.00 to $3.50 per square foot depending on the finish level. Level 1 starts around $1.00 to $1.50, the standard Level 4 runs $1.70 to $3.20, and glass smooth Level 5 runs $1.75 to $3.50. Doing it yourself costs only materials: tape plus mud at $0.35 to $1.10 per square foot.
What is the difference between Level 4 and Level 5 drywall finish?
Level 4 is a full three coat finish over the taped joints, the standard for most homes. Level 5 adds a thin skim coat over the entire wall, which hides slight unevenness that paint would reveal. Level 5 runs $1.75 to $3.50 per square foot versus $1.70 to $3.20 for Level 4. Pick Level 5 under glossy paint or bright raking light.
How much does it cost to tape and mud drywall?
Tape plus mud as a DIY job costs $0.35 to $1.10 per square foot in materials: joint tape, joint compound, and corner bead. One 5 gallon bucket of mud covers about 450 square feet, so most single rooms need one or two buckets. Paying a pro for taping and mudding moves you into the per level rates, starting near $1.00 per square foot.
Is a Level 5 finish worth the extra cost?
Sometimes. Level 5 earns its keep under glossy or semi gloss paint and in rooms with big windows, where bright light exposes every flaw. In bedrooms painted flat, Level 4 looks the same for less money. Most painters suggest saving Level 5 for feature walls, hallways with strong daylight, or high end spaces.
How much does it cost to finish drywall in a 12x12 room?
A 12 by 12 room with 8 foot ceilings has 384 square feet of wall. At Level 4 pro rates of $1.70 to $3.20, expect roughly $650 to $1,230. DIY tape plus mud at $0.35 to $1.10 runs about $135 to $420 in materials. Adding the ceiling tacks on another 144 square feet, so include it if you are finishing that too.
Can I finish drywall myself to save money?
Yes, and the savings are real: DIY materials run $0.35 to $1.10 per square foot versus $1.00 to $3.50 for a pro. The tradeoff is time and skill. Taping and mudding takes practice, and a rushed job shows through paint. Try a closet or garage first to learn the rhythm before you tackle the living room.

Want the full breakdown? Read drywall finishing cost guide on the HomeMeasure Pro blog.